6.19.2012

Salacious Randomness

Share it Please
salaciousrandomness

Hi!

Welcome to Salacious Randomness, my weekly post of sexy men and women (actors, models, singers..etc ) that I'm crushing on..stalking..dreaming about, should I go on? no? okay leggo!

So, this week's post is going to be on George Clooney. Now, I'm not a chick that goes for older men BUT Mr. Clooney does something to my girlie bits..know what I'm saying? I've always enjoyed just looking at him...too much? maybe....but look at the man for goodness sake! Plus he an awesome actor, an humanitarian and just all around Mr. Wonderful (I don't know this for sure, but it;s what I hear..he..he). His only issue...I guess you can say he's a commitment-phobe. Got married once & vowed to never do it again...well at least he sticks to what he says...lol!

**Bio Courtesy IMDb


Date of Birth
6 May 1961Lexington, Kentucky, USA 
Birth Name
George Timothy Clooney 
Nickname
Gorgeous George 
Height
5' 11" (1.80 m) 
Mini Biography
Born in Lexington, Kentucky, as son of Nick Clooney, a TV newscaster of many years, who hosted a talk show at Cincinnati and often invited George into the studios already at the age of 5. Avoiding competition with his father, he quit his job as broadcast journalist after a short time.
George studied for a few years at Northern Kentucky University. He failed to join the Cincinnati Reds baseball team. He came to acting when his cousin, Miguel Ferrer, got him a small part in a feature film. After that, in 1982, he moved to LA and tried for a whole year to get a role while he slept in a friend's closet. His first movie, together with Charlie Sheen, stayed unreleased but got him the producers' attention for later contracts.


Trivia
Best man at the wedding of Richard Kind.
Tried out for a position on the Cincinnati Reds baseball team.
He says he will never get married again, nor have any children, but Michelle Pfeiffer and Nicole Kidman both bet $10,000 each that he would be a father before he turned 40. They were both wrong, and each sent him a check. He returned the money, betting double or nothing that he won't have kids by age 50.
Waged war against the paparazzi by boycotting "Entertainment Tonight" (1981), the sister show of "Hard Copy" (1989), which had filmed Clooney without his permission.
Was voted "Sexiest Man Alive" by People Magazine. [1997]
Was voted "Best Dressed Male Television Star." [1997]
Chosen by People (USA) magazine as one of the "50 Most Beautiful People in the World." [1996]
Cousin of Miguel FerrerRafael FerrerGabriel FerrerMonsita Ferrer, Maria Providencia Ferrer Murdock, Carlos CampoCathi Campo, Cari Leary, and Cristina Stretz. Half-cousin of Mica Darley. Cousin-in-law of Debby Boone and Terry Botwick.
Uncle is the late actor José Ferrer.
Nephew of singer/actress Rosemary Clooney and Betty Clooney. Half-nephew of Gail Stone.
Educated at Northern Kentucky University.
Owned a pet pig named Max, given to him by Kelly Preston, for eighteen years. Max died on December 1, 2006.
Studied acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse.
Coincidentally, his first steady TV role was in the medical sitcom "E/R" (1984) that was based in Chicago and co-starred Elliott GouldMary McDonnell and Jason Alexander. Ten years later it would take another TV series "ER" (1994) (also based in Chicago) to finally launch him into the galaxy of superstardom.





His bio was pretty dog on long...so I linked back to IMDb.  Love you George to death, but seriously man!

2 comments:

About

Brazen Babe Reviews begin its inception in the Year of Our Lord 2014. It's the brain child of two bloggers Ana (Beach Bum Reviews) and Sharonda (SalaciousReads). Here in our lovely little corner of the inter-web, we will share our love of pop culture which will encompass books, movies, TV, make-up and you know life...

Sooo...Relax, have a glass of wine (or whatever your poison is) sit back and enjoy!

*Note, we are currently not accepting Review Requests.

Popular Posts