7.11.2012

SalaciousRandomness - Alexander Skarsgard

Share it Please
salaciousrandomness

Today, I'm going with Alexander Skarsgard. The man just appealed to me when I first spotted him on TrueBlood, I think he makes an awesome Eric ;)

He's so yummy, I can eat him all up..literally, LOL!


**Courtesy IMDb
Date of Birth
25 August 1976, Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

Birth Name
Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård

Nickname
Alex

Height
6' 4" (1.93 m)

Mini Biography
Sweden may not have a large population but it has gifted the world with bounty of astonishing directors and actors. Greta Garbo, Ingmar Bergman, Max von Sydow and Ingrid Bergman are just the tip of the iceberg of Nordic actors and filmmakers who have enchanted and engaged cinemaphiles across the globe: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård is poised to join their ranks. As the eldest son of famed actor Stellan Skarsgård, the handsome actor/director comes by his talent honestly; however, Alexander did not grow up in the glitzy world of international cinema.

For most of Alexander's formative years, his father was an acclaimed actor both on stage, TV and in movies but had not yet achieved the international fame that came after his star turn in Breaking the Waves (1996). Young Alexander was raised under modest circumstances in a working-class Swedish neighborhood as his parents wanted their children to have as normal an upbringing as possible. He began his acting career at the age of eight and continued working in films and on Swedish television until he turned sixteen and decided acting was not the career for him. Life under a microscope lost its charm and perhaps due to the influence of My Skarsgård, his physician mother, he stopped working as an actor to continue his education.



Finally, parts in two different HBO series came his way. His first big break was with the miniseries "Generation Kill" (2008). Alexander spent seven months broiling in the desert of Namibia but it was well worth it. His portrayal of Marine Sgt. Brad "Iceman" Colbert astonished critics and audiences, alike. Thanks to the writer's strike, after completing "Generation Kill" (2008), he was cast in the role of "Eric Northman", a 1,000-year-old Viking vampire on the hit series, "True Blood" (2008). The series was created by Alan Ball, the man behind "Six Feet Under" (2001). "True Blood" (2008) was adapted from the "Sookie Stackhouse" novels by Charlaine Harris and rode to success on quality scripts, great acting and the public's obsession with the vampire genre. In addition to "True Blood" (2008), which begins its third season in 2010, Alexander has a number of film projects in the works including the remake of Straw Dogs (2011), Melancholia (2011), written and directed by Lars von Trier, action Sci-Fi film, Battleship (2012), and The East (2012), directed by Zal Batmanglij. There is no doubt with Alexander's rising popularity and amazing talent, we will be seeing great things from him in the future.

Fun Facts

Trade Mark
Cleft chin

"Skarsbrow", ie he habitually lifts his left eyebrow quizzically

Magnetic blue green eyes

Frequently plays very calm restrained individuals, often with positions of authority(Ex. Meekus from Zoolander)

Distinctive mellow voice

Towering height

Lean yet impressively athletic physique

Blonde hair





So what do you think? Wicked Smile there, isn't it?

4 comments:

  1. He looks so long... and lean! Lol his legs seem to go on for miles, I envy his stems actually

    ReplyDelete
  2. lol! He's so tall, I think the look fits him perfectly though. That man is just to cute for his own good ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I don't know how he's still not taken! Just look at him! I can stare at him all day. *sigh*

    ReplyDelete
  4. I know! it's just crazy..If he were by boyfriend, I'd be holding on to his butt all day...lol!

    thanks for stopping through Ning

    ReplyDelete

About

Brazen Babe Reviews begin its inception in the Year of Our Lord 2014. It's the brain child of two bloggers Ana (Beach Bum Reviews) and Sharonda (SalaciousReads). Here in our lovely little corner of the inter-web, we will share our love of pop culture which will encompass books, movies, TV, make-up and you know life...

Sooo...Relax, have a glass of wine (or whatever your poison is) sit back and enjoy!

*Note, we are currently not accepting Review Requests.

Instagram